skip navigation

2016 Regional Results

SOPHOMORE DIVISION (14&U)

STRUTHERS, OH
Winner: Baird Brothers
Runner-Up: Ohio Longhorns
Final Game Score: Baird Brothers 13 vs. Ohio Longhorns 3

 

JUNIOR DIVISION (16&U)

STRUTHERS, OH
Winner: Baird Brothers
Runner-Up: Ohio Longhorns
Final Game Score: Baird Brothers 12 vs. Ohio Longhorns 2

 

SENIOR DIVISION (18&U)

STRUTHERS, OH
Winner: Brownlee Lookouts Black
Runner-Up: Hurricanes Select
Final Game Score: Brownlee Lookouts Black 5 vs. Hurricanes Select 4

GREENBELT, MD
Winner: Crab University
Runner-Up: Chesapeake Tides
Final Game Score: Crab University 10 vs. Chesapeake Tides 0

 

COLLEGE DIVISION (22&U)

MUSKEGON, MI
Winner: Muskegon Clippers
Runner-Up: D20 Mules
Final Game Score: Muskegon Clippers 11 vs. D20 Mules 2

TROY, NY 
Winner: Capital City Athletics
Runner-Up: Devil Cats
Final Game Score: Capital City Athletics 9 vs. Devil Cats 2

 

MAJOR DIVISION REGIONALS (UNLIMITED)

BATTLE CREEK, MI
Winner: Fort Wayne Jackers
Runner-Up: Muskegon Blue Jays
Final Game Score: 11-7

CINCINNATI, OH
Winner: Lake Erie Buckeyes
Runner-Up: Buffalo Orville’s
Final Game Score: Lake Erie Buckeyes 9 vs. Buffalo Orville’s 7

FORT WAYNE, IN
Winner: Chicago Clout
Runner-Up: Lombard Orioles
Final Game Score: Chicago Clout 3 vs. Lombard Orioles 2

HACKENSACK, NJ
Winner: Hackensack Troasts
Runner-Up: TBT Black Sox
Final Game Score: Hackensack Troasts 10 vs. TBT Black Sox 0

KANKAKEE, IL
Winner: Beecher Muskies
Runner-Up: Joliet Dirtbags
Final Game Score: Beecher Muskies 4 vs. Joliet Dirtbags 2 (17 innings)

MUSKEGON, MI
Winner: Muskegon Blue Jays
Runner-Up: Jet Box
Final Game Score: Muskegon Blue Jays 5 vs. Jet Box 3

PITTSBURGH, PA
Winner: Black Wolves
Runner-Up: St. Johns Lefty’s
Final Game Score: Black Wolves 6 vs. St. Johns Lefty’s 2

SALISBURY, MD
Winner:  Brunswick Orioles
Runner-Up: Baltimore Brew Crew
Final Game Score: Brunswick Orioles 12 vs. Baltimore Brew Crew 2

WEST HAVEN, CT
Winner: New Rochelle Robins
Runner-Up: Milford Hunters
Final Game Score: New Rochelle Robins 7 vs. Milford Hunters 6
 

2016 REGIONAL AND WORLD SERIES SITES AND DATES
(NABF Franchise League Programs)
Approved by NABF Board of Directors Nov. 7, 2015

Age    

Registration  

Play

Rookie Division (10U) *

World Series, Tuxedo Park, NY

 

 

Wed, July 29

 

Thurs-Sun, June 30-July 3

Freshman Division (12U) *

World Series, Hackensack, NJ

 

 

Wed, July 13

 

Thurs-Sun, July 14-17

Sophomore Division (14U)

Regional  - TBD
World Series, Knoxville, TN

 

 

Wed, July 6
Wed, July 13

 

Thurs-Sun, July 7-10
Thurs-Sun, July 14-17

Junior Division (16U)

Regional
World Series, Knoxville, TN

 

 

Wed, July 13
Wed, July 20

 

Thurs-Sun, July 14-17
Thurs-Sun, July 21-24

High School Division (17U) * 

World Series, Knoxville, TN

 



Wed, July 20



Thurs-Sun, July 21-24

Senior Division (18U)

Regional - TBD
World Series, Struthers, OH

 

 

Wed, July 13
Wed, July 20

 

Thurs-Sun, July14-17
Thurs-Sun, July 21-24

College Division (22U)

Regional - TBD
World Series, Toledo, OH

 

 

Wed, July 20
Wed, July 27

 

Thurs-Sun, July 21-24
Thurs-Sun, July 28-31

Major Division (Unlimited)

Regional - TBD
World Series, Battle Creek, MI

 

Wed, July 27
Wed, Aug 3

 

Thurs-Sun, July 28-31 
Thurs-Sun, Aug 4-7

*Teams admitted direct on a first come, first served availability basis

Note: Some Regional and World Series dates may be scheduled to start on dates other than those shown due to local conditions and availability of playing fields.  (Review assignment information packet for each respective tournament site). World Series and Regional Tournaments may utilize the Modified Round Robin Schedule as described under Official NABF Tournament Rules when practical in place of the double elimination bracket system.