skip navigation

2017 Regional Results

SOPHOMORE DIVISION (14&U)

STRUTHERS, OH
Winner: Roth Brothers
Runner-Up: Northern Ohio Hurricanes
Final Game Score: Roth Brothers 11 vs. Northern Ohio Hurricanes 1

 

JUNIOR DIVISION (16&U)

STRUTHERS, OH
Winner: Baird Brothers
Runner-Up: Release 16U Baseball
Final Game Score: Baird Brothers 8 vs. Release 16U Baseball 1

 

SENIOR DIVISION (18&U)

STRUTHERS, OH
Winner: Release Baseball
Runner-Up: Creekside Fitness
Final Game Score: Release Baseball 6 vs. Creekside Fitness 2

 

COLLEGE DIVISION (22&U)

CLEVELAND, OH (6 team mini-Regional)
Winner: E80 Iron Pigs
Runner-Up: Spartans
Final Game Score: E80 Iron Pigs 6 vs. Spartans 2

 

MAJOR DIVISION REGIONALS (UNLIMITED)

BRUNSWICK/FREDERICK, MD
Winner: Buffalo Battistoni Diesel
Runner-Up: Delaware Titans
Final Game Score: Buffalo Battistoni Diesel 12 vs. Delaware Titans 1

FORT WAYNE, IN
Winner: Portland Rockets
Runner-Up: Battle Creek HBC/Behnke
Final Game Score: Portland Rockets 11 vs. Battle Creek HBC/Behnke 2

HACKENSACK, NJ
Winner: Hackensack Troasts
Runner-Up: New York Hawks
Final Game Score: Hackensack Troasts 12 vs. New York Hawks 1

KANKAKEE, IL
Winner: Beecher Muskies
Runner-Up: Joliet Dirt Bags
Final Game Score: Beecher Muskies 9 vs. Joliet Dirt Bags 6 (10 innings)

LOMBARD, IL
Winner: Oswego Cats
Runner-Up: Lombard Orioles
Final Game Score: Oswego Cats 11 vs. Lombard Orioles 10 (18 innings)

SAGINAW, MI
Winner: Jet Box
Runner-Up: South Central 517
Final Game Score: Jet Box 6 vs. South Central 517 1

WEST HAVEN, CT
Winner: Flanagan Associates
Runner-Up: New Rochelle Robins
Final Game Score: Flanagan Associates 5 vs. New Rochelle Robins 2

BUFFALO, NY (6 team mini-Regional)
Winner: Buffalo Orvilles
Runner-Up: Buffalo Battistoni Diesel
Final Game Score: Buffalo Orvilles 8 vs. Buffalo Battistoni Diesel 5

CINCINNATI, OH (6 team mini-Regional)
Winner: Pittsburgh St. John's Leftys
Runner-Up: Portland Rockets
Final Game Score: Pittsburgh St. John's Leftys 4 vs. Portland Rockets 3

2017 REGIONAL AND WORLD SERIES SITES AND DATES
(NABF Franchise League Programs)
Approved by NABF Board of Directors Nov. 12, 2016

Age

Registration

Play Begins

Rookie Division (10U)*

 

World Series, Glen Cove, NY

 

 

 

Fri, Sept 1

 

 

Sat-Mon, Sept 2-4

Freshman Division (12U)*

 

World Series, Glen Cove, NY

 

 

 

Wed, July 12

 

 

Thurs-Sun, July 13-16

Sophomore Division (14U)

 

Regional**

World Series, Struthers, OH     

 

 

 

Wed, July 5

Wed, July 12

 

 

Thurs-Sun, July 6-9

Thurs-Sun, July 13-16

Junior Division (16U)

 

Regional**

World Series, Toledo, OH

 

 

 

Wed, July 12

Wed, July 19

 

 

Thurs-Sun, July 13-16

Thurs-Sun, July 20-23

High School Division (17U)*

 

World Series, Jackson, MS

 

 

 

Wed, July 26

 

 

Thurs-Sun, July 27-30

Senior Division (18U)

 

Regional**

World Series, Struthers, OH

 

 

 

Wed, July 12

Wed, July 19

 

 

Thurs-Sun, July 13-16

Thurs-Sun, July 20-23

College Division (22U)

 

Regional**

World Series, Toledo, OH

 

 

 

 Wed, July 19

Wed, July 26

 

 

Thurs-Sun, July 20-23

Thurs-Sun, July 27-30

Major Division (Unlimited)

 

Regional**

World Series, Battle Creek, MI

 

 

 

Wed, Aug 2

 Wed, Aug 9

 

 

Thurs-Sun, Aug 3-6

Thurs-Sun, Aug 10-13

*Teams admitted direct on a first come, first served availability basis

Note: Some Regional and World Series dates may be scheduled to start on dates other than those shown due to local conditions and availability of playing fields.  (Review assignment information packet for each respective tournament site). World Series and Regional Tournaments may utilize the Modified Round Robin Schedule as described under Official NABF Tournament Rules when practical in place of the double elimination bracket system.