skip navigation

2018 Regional Results

SOPHOMORE DIVISION (14&U)

STRUTHERS, OH
Winner: A2Z Athletics
Runner-Up: Roth Brothers
Final Game Score: A2Z Athletics 4 vs. Roth Brothers 2

 

JUNIOR DIVISION (16&U)

STRUTHERS, OH
Winner: Prospects
Runner-Up: Knightline
Final Game Score: Prospects 6 vs. Knightline 5

 

SENIOR DIVISION (18&U)

SAGINAW, MI
Winner: College Connect
Runner-Up: Means Transformers
Final Game Score: College Connect 7 vs. Means Transformers 0

STRUTHERS, OH
Winner: Ohio Longhorns
Runner-Up: Diamond Hit Club
Final Game Score: Ohio Longhorns 10 vs. Diamond Hit Club 7

 

COLLEGE DIVISION (22&U)

CLEVELAND, OH (6 team limited)
Winner: Spartans Baseball
Runner-Up: E80 Iron Pigs
Final Game Score: Spartans Baseball 7 vs. E80 Iron Pigs 6

 

MAJOR DIVISION REGIONALS (UNLIMITED)

BROOKLYN, NY (6 team limited)
Winner: Brooklyn Sports Fever
Runner-Up: Brooklyn Tigers
Final Game Score: Brooklyn Sports Fever 5 vs. Brooklyn Tigers 2

BRUNSWICK/FREDERICK, MD
Winner: Brunswick Orioles
Runner-Up: Black Barons
Final Game Score: Brunswick Orioles 10 vs. Black Barons 0

BUFFALO, NY
Winner: West Herr
Runner-Up: St. John's Leftys
Final Game Score: West Herr 22 vs. St. John's Leftys 9

FORT WAYNE, IN
Winner: Fort Wayne Jackers
Runner-Up: Mishawaka Brewers
Final Game Score: Fort Wayne Jackers 11 vs. Mishawaka Brewers 3

HACKENSACK, NJ
Winner: Hackensack Troasts
Runner-Up: Little Ferry Devils
Final Game Score: Hackensack Troasts 9 vs. Little Ferry Devils 4

KANKAKEE, IL
Winner: Beecher Muskies
Runner-Up: Joliet Dirtbags
Final Game Score: Beecher Muskies 9 vs. Joliet Dirtbags 7

LOMBARD, IL
Winner: West Lombard 
Runner-Up: Oswego Cats
Final Game Score: West Lombard 16 vs. Oswego Cats 6

PORTLAND, IN (6 team limited)
Winner: Berea Blue Sox
Runner-Up: Portland Rockets
Final Game Score: Berea Blue Sox 19 vs. Portland Rockets 3

SAGINAW, MI
Winner: Muskegon Blue Jays
Runner-Up: Pontiac Parkers
Final Game Score: Muskegon Blue Jays 4 vs. Pontiac Parkers 2

WEST HAVEN, CT (6 team limited)
Winner: Flanagan Associates
Runner-Up: New York Hawks
Final Game Score: Flanagan Associates 6 vs. New York Hawks 5

2018 NABF Regional Pictures

  • Beecher Muskies, 2018 Major Regional Tournament Champions, Kankakee, Illinois

2018 REGIONAL AND WORLD SERIES SITES AND DATES
(NABF Franchise League Programs)
Approved by NABF Board of Directors Nov. 10, 2017

Age

Registration

Play Begins

Rookie Division (10U)*

 

World Series, Tuxedo Park, NY

 

 

 

Fri, July 20

 

 

Fri-Sun, July 20-22

Freshman Division (12U)*

 

World Series, Tuxedo Park, NY

 

 

 

Fri, July 13

 

 

Fri-Sun, July 13-15

Sophomore Division (14U)

 

Regional**

World Series, Struthers, OH     

 

 

 

Thurs, July 5

Wed, July 11

 

 

Thurs-Sun, July 5-8

Thurs-Sun, July 12-15

Junior Division (16U)

 

Regional**

World Series, Struthers, OH

 

 

 

Thurs, July 5

Wed, July 18

 

 

Thurs-Sun, July 5-8

Thurs-Sun, July 19-22

High School Division (17U)*

 

World Series, Ellicott City, MD

 

 

 

Wed, Aug 1

 

 

Thurs-Sun, Aug 2-5

Senior Division (18U)

 

Regional**

World Series, Struthers, OH

 

 

 

Wed, July 11

Wed, July 18

 

 

Thurs-Sun, July 12-15

Thurs-Sun, July 19-22

College Division (22U)

 

Regional**

World Series, Toledo, OH

 

 

 

 Thurs, July 12

Wed, July 25

 

 

Fri-Sun, July 13-15

Thurs-Sun, July 26-29

Major Division (Unlimited)

 

Regional**

World Series, Battle Creek, MI

 

 

 

Wed, Aug 1

 Wed, Aug 8

 

 

Thurs-Sun, Aug 2-5

Thurs-Sun, Aug 9-12

*Teams admitted direct on a first come, first served availability basis

Note: Some Regional and World Series dates may be scheduled to start on dates other than those shown due to local conditions and availability of playing fields.  (Review assignment information packet for each respective tournament site). World Series and Regional Tournaments may utilize the Modified Round Robin Schedule as described under Official NABF Tournament Rules when practical in place of the double elimination bracket system.